Privacy policy


This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) shall apply across the EU from 25 May 2018. We are making a number of updates to this page to reflect the requirements of the GDPR and changes to data protection legislation. Updates will be published shortly.


In the interim, any queries relating to data protection should be sent to info@alhaus.com.
We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.


General statement

ALHAUS fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

ALHAUS does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by subscribing to our mailing list). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by ALHAUS only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses analytics and performance cookies to collect information about how visitors interact with the website, such as, traffic sources, unique visitors etc. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our website provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

  • ALHAUS will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of ALHAUS never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our website provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by ALHAUS, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

    Complaints about data processed via the website

    If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to ALHAUS by contacting us via info@alhaus.com.

    Your legal rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to:
  • request access to your personal data.
  • request correction of your personal data.
  • request erasure of your personal data.
  • object to processing of your personal data.
  • request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • request transfer of your personal data.
  • right to withdraw consent.

  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via info@alhaus.com.

    Third Party Websites

    This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
    ALHAUS
    Office 29, Clifton House
    Fitzwilliam Street Lower, Dublin 2
    Ireland

    info@alhaus.com

    +353 1 443 3361
    Last Edited on 2018-05-16